PRIVACY POLICY

 

Responsible

ASW technologie & innovation GmbH
Wiener Straße 41a
A-4490 St. Florian
T: +43 7224 22053
E: office(at)asw.at

No data protection officer has been appointed as this is not required by law.

General
The protection and security of your personal data is important to us. This website therefore stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This data protection declaration only applies to this website. If you are redirected to other pages via links on our pages, find out more about how your data is handled on the redirected website. Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, email address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection law. The following regulations inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.
The use of this website is usually possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email address) is collected on our website in the course of contacting us, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by email or via non-encrypted websites) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.
When you order through our website, your transmitted or entered data will be checked manually or automatically with the existing data for validity and topicality and, if necessary, compared to correct the data stored by us. To do this, it may be necessary for our employees to contact you. This is done by email or by phone. The data you enter will only be used to process the order or to process the registration; the data will not be passed on to third parties.

Affected rights
According to Austrian data protection law and the European GDPR, you as the data subject have extensive rights. Above all, these rights should ensure more transparency. Your rights as a data subject are the right to information about your personal data, to correction, deletion, restriction of processing, objection to processing and data portability (only with a contractual relationship or consent) and revocation of consent at any time.

The easiest way to exercise your rights as a data subject is by emailing office(at)asw.at. Exercise also through a message by post or personal contact.

In addition, you have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal data. The contact details of the data protection authority are:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 81080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Data deletion
Your data will be deleted as soon as the respective contract with you has been fulfilled and there is no longer a legal obligation to store the data. Your data will be deleted after seven years; Retention period according to § 132 BAO.
Statutory / legal retention requirements or contractual obligations e.g. to customers from warranty or compensation or to contractual partners, a basis must continue to be saved. (Art 6 Para 1 lit c GDPR – basis of the lawfulness of processing: legal / legal obligation)

Google Fonts
We use special fonts provided by Google on our website. If these fonts are not found in your browser, they will be downloaded from your browser directly from Google servers. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Google.

Inventory data
Without your express consent or without a legal basis, your personal data will not be passed on to third parties outside the contract. After completion of the contract, your data will be blocked for further use. After expiry of the tax and commercial law regulations, this data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to its further use.
Your personal data, insofar as this is necessary for the establishment, content or change of the contractual relationship (inventory data), will only be used for the execution of the contract. For example, your name and address will be passed on to the goods supplier for the delivery of the goods.

Collection and storage of personal data – type, purpose and use
When you visit this website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the server on our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:

   • IP address of the requesting computer
    • Date and time of access
    • Name and URL of the file accessed
    • Website from which access is made (referrer URL)
    • your browser and, if applicable, operating system and computername
    • your access provider
The possibility of this data according to Austrian and international law for purposes like
    • ensuring a smooth connection to the website
    • ensuring comfortable use of our website
    • the evaluation of system security and stability as well
    • for other administrative purposes
is currently being used by us. The data collected will under no circumstances be used to draw conclusions about you personally.